Fauna List

This is a list of the fauna that has been found at Helena and Aurora Range (Bungalbin) including birds, amphibians, reptiles, mammals and invertebrates, based on the Biological Surveys of the Eastern Goldfields Part 3 Jackson- Kalgoorlie Area (1985), the Biological Survey of the Helena and Aurora Range (1997) and a NatureMap search (December 2011). Where there have been changes in the nomenclature, particularly since the 1980s; common names and scientific names have been updated.  Please note that these lists are not considered to be complete as only two biological surveys including fauna have been conducted on Helena and Aurora Range, and only one of these included invertebrates.


 

Birds

Note:   T = Malleefowl - threatened under the Western Australian State legislation Wildlife Conservation Act 1950* (WC Act) Schedule 3, DBCA vulnerable; also listed on EPBC Act as Vulnerable

SP = Peregrine Falcon - Specially Protected WC Act Schedule 7,

IntAgr = Rainbow Bee-eater and Fork-tailed Swift - DBCA International agreement WC Act Schedule 5; and listed on EPBC Act Migratory.

(d) = bird species considered to be dependent on the BIF outcropping,

*Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 = updates as of 6 January 2017

DBCA = Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions (formerly Department of Parks and Wildlife, DPaW)

EPBC Act - Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

 

Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) seen in adjacent woodlands

Little Eagle (Aquila morphnoides)

Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)

SP (d) Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) The piercing call of the female can often be heard when disturbed.

Australian Hobby (Falcon longipennis)

Brown Falcon (Falco berigora)

Australian Kestrel (Falco cenchroides)

Brown Goshawk (Accipter fasciatus)

Boobook Owl (Ninox novaeseelandiae)

Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)

Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus)

Spotted Nightjar (Eurostopodus argus)

T Malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata)

Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)

Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (Glossopsitta porphyrocephala)

Australian Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius)

Regent Parrot (Polytelis anthopeplus)

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus magnificus)

Major Mitchell Cockatoo (Lophochroa leadbeateri)

Galah (Cacatua roseicapilla)

IntAgr Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)

Tree Martin (Hirundo nigricans)

IntAgr Fork-tailed Swift (Apus pacificus)

Black-faced Woodswallow (Artamus cinereus)

Dusky Woodswallow (Artamus cyanopterus)

(d) Little Woodswallow (Artamus minor) these woodswallows visit the BIF ranges each year to breed. Can be seen flying and chirruping as they catch insects on the wing.

Richard’s Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae)

Rufous Songlark (Cincloramphus mathewsi) mainly in adjacent woodlands

Pallid Cuckoo (Cacomantis pallidus) mainly in adjacent woodlands

Black-eared Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx osculans)

Horsefield's Bronze Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx basalis)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)

Jacky Winter (Microeca leucophaea)

Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii)

Hooded Robin (Petroica cucullata)

Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)

Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis)

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)

Grey Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla harmonica)

Crested Bellbird (Oreoica gutturalis)

Grey Fantail (Rhipidura fuliginosa)

Willy Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)

Chestnut Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma castanotum)

White-browed Babbler (Pomatostomus superciliosus)

Southern Whiteface (Aphelocephala leucopsis)

Western Warbler (Gerygone fusca)

Weebill (Smicrornis breviostris)

Inland Thornbill (Acanthiza apicalis)

Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza uropygialis)

Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa)

Redthroat (Pyrrholaemus brunneus)

Shy Hylacola (Sericornis cautus) also known as Shy Heath Wren - BIF Dependent

Fieldwren (Sericornis fuliginosus)

Splendid Fairy-wren (Malurus splendens)

Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (Malurus pulcherrimus)

Varied Sittella (Daphoenositta chrysoptera)

Rufous Tree-creeper (Climacteris rufa)

Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)

Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus)

Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta)

Singing Honeyeater (Meliphaga virescens)

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (Meliphaga ornatta)

White-eared Honeyeater (Meliphaga leucotis)

Brown-headed Honeyeater (Meliphreptus brevirostris)

White-fronted Honeyeater (Phylidonyris albifrons)

Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula)

Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (Acanthagenys rufogularis)

Red Wattlebird (Acanthochaera carunculata)

Zebra Finch (Poephila guttata)

Grey Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus)

Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis)

Australian Magpie (Cracticus tibicen)

Grey Currawong (Strepera versicolor)

Australian Crow (Corvus orru)

Little Crow (Corvus bennetti)

 

Frogs and Reptiles

Where it is known that a species has more than one common name, commonly used,  these are all listed. 

  • Frogs

Shoemaker Frog (Neobatrachus sutor)

Kunapalari Frog (Neobatrachus kunapalari)

  • Geckos

Clawless Gecko (Crenadactylus ocellatus subsp. ocellatus)

Goldfields Spiny Gecko (Strophurus assimilis formerly Diplodactylus assimilis)

Jewelled Gecko (Strophurus elderi formerly Diplodactylus elderi)

Southern Spiny-tailed Gecko (Strophurus intermedius formerly Diplodactylus intermedius)

Western Stone Gecko (Diplodactylus granariensis subsp. granariensis)

Fine-faced Gecko (Diplodactylus pulcher)

Main’s ground gecko (Lucasium maini formerly Diplodactylus maini)

Sand-plain Gecko (Lucasium stenodactylum formerly Diplodactylus stenodactylus)

Tree Gecko (Dtella) (Gehyra variegata)

Bynoe’s Gecko (Heteronotia binoei)

Stellate knob-tail (Nephrurus stellatus) endemic to WA, restricted distribution, IUCN Red List - Least Concern

Reticulated velvet gecko (Oedura reticulata) endemic to WA

Barking Gecko (Underwoodisaurus milii formerly Phyllurus milii)

Western Beaked Gecko (Rhynchoedura ornata)

  • Legless lizards

Marble-faced Delma (Delma australis)

Sharp-snouted Delma (Delma nasuta)

  • Dragons

Bicycle Dragon / Crested Dragon / Bicycle Lizard (Ctenophorus cristatus)

Mallee Sand Dragon / Mallee Military Dragon (Ctenophorus fordi)

Central Dragon / Central Military Dragon (Ctenophorus isolepis subsp. citrinus)

Western Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus reticulatus)

Lozenge-marked Dragon (Ctenophorus scutulatus)

Dwarf Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor subsp. minor)

Pebble dragon (Tympanocryptis cephalus)

Thorny devil (Moloch horridus)

  • Skinks

Spiny-palmed Snake-eyed Skink (Cryptoblepharus carnabyi)

Peron’s Snake-eyed Skink (Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus)

Southern Mallee Ctenotus (Ctenotus atlas)

Leonnard’s Skink (Ctenotus leonhardii

Barred Wedge-snout Ctenotus (Ctenotus schomburgkii)

Spotted Ctenotus (Ctenotus uber subsp. uber)

Wide-striped Ctenotus (Ctenotus xenopleura) - endemic to WA, very restricted distribution

Goldfields Crevice-skink (Egernia formosa)

Desert Skink (Egernia inornata)

Broad-banded Sand-swimmer (Eremiascincus richardsonii)

Southwestern Earless Skink (Hemiergis initialis subsp. initialis)

Unpatterned Robust Slider (Lerista macropisthopus subsp. macropisthopus)

Wood Mulch Slider (Lerista muelleri

Common Dwarf Skink (Menetia greyii)

Woodland Morethia Skink (Morethia butleri)

[T Gilled Slender Blue-tongue (Cyclodomorphus branchialis formerly Omolepida branchialis) - possibly a misidentification as its known distribution is near Geraldton and does not come this far south]

Western Blue-tongue (Tiliqua occipitalis)

  • Monitor / Goanna

Perentie (Veranus giganteus)

Gould's Monitor (Veranus gouldii)

  • Blind Snake

Southern Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops australis) – on edge of distribution

Prong-snouted Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops bituberculatus)

Pale-headed Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops hamatus)

  • Snake

Yellow-faced Whip-snake (Demansia psammophus subsp. reticulata)

Rosen's Snake (Denisonia fasciata)

Monk Snake (Rhinoplacephalus monachus)

Jan's Banded Snake (Simoselaps bertholdii formerly Vermicella bertholdii)

Half Girdled Snake (Simoselaps semifasciata formely Vermicella semifasciata

 

Mammals

  • Marsupials

Western Quoll (Chudditch) (Dasyurus geoffroi)

Wongai Ningaui (Ningaui ridei)

Southern Ningaui (Ningaui yvonneae)

Little long-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis dolichura)

Hairy-footed Dunnart (Sminthopsis hirtipes)

Western Pygmy-possum (Cercartetus concinnus)

Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus) seen in adjacent woodlands

Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) seen in adjacent woodlands

Euro (Macropus robustus)

  • Bats

White-striped Freetail-bat (Tadarida australis)

Gould’s Wattled Bat (Chalinolobus gouldii)

Chocolate Wattled Bat (Chalinolobus morio)

Southern Forest Bat (Vespadelus regulus formerly Eptesicus regulus)

Inland Broad-nosed Bat (Scotorepens balstoni formerly Nycticeius balstoni)

Lesser Long-eared Bat (Nyctophilus geoffroyii)

Central Long-eared Bat (Nyctophilus sp. Central Long-eared Bat, formerly Nyctophilus major) - Nyctophilus major has been split in to a number of species.

  • Rodents

House Mouse (Mus musculus)

Spinifex Hopping-mouse (Notomys alexis)

Mitchell’s Hopping-mouse (Notomys mitchellii)

Ash-grey Mouse (Pseudomys albocinereus)

Sandy Inland Mouse (Pseudomys hermannsburgensis)

  • Canine

Dingo (Canis lupis formerly Canis familiaris)

  • Introduced species

Fox (Vulpes vulpes)

Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)

Goat (Capra hircus) one record of old scats, occurrence considered uncommon in dry conditions

  • Mammal species no longer occuring on Helena and Aurora Range

Brush-tailed Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula)  old scats found in cave

Lesser Stick-nest Rat (Leporillus apicalis) extinct species, old nests found in rocks

 

Invertebrates (Arthropoda)

 

  • Insects

Among the insects collected on Helena and Aurora Range, not all specimens were identified to species, some only being identified to family. The species list is grouped into Orders (in bold and parenthesis and name ending in 'era' or 'ea'), Family (bold and name ending in 'ae' or 'dae'). Some species names have been listed or simply the genus (italics). Common names were added where ever possible.  The invertebrate survey was conducted by Peter McMillan in September/October 1995 and February 1996.

Source: McMillan RP (1997) Part 4 Invertebrate Fauna. In Lyons MN and Chapman A (1997) A Biological survey of the Helena and Aurora Range, Eastern Goldfields Western Australia. Unpublished Report for Environment Australia, Canberra.

 

Cockroaches (Blattodea)

Blattidae

Polyzosteria mitchelli - blue-grey and yellow cockroach

Polyzosteria cuprea - dark iridescent copper/green cockroach

Polyzosteria sp. - small yellow with fine black bands cockroach

Platyzosteria grandis - large black cockroach

Platyzosteria coolgardiensis

Megazosteria patula

Anmesia sp.

Desmozosteria sp.

Pseudolmpra sp.

Ellipsidion sp.

Zonioploca sp.

Blaberidae (Giant Cockroach)

Ataxigamia latei

Laxta sp.

Grasshoppers, Crickets (Orthoptera)

A total of 20 species of Orthoptera were collected.

Gryllidae x 2 species

Tettigonidae x 3 species

Conocephalus sp. - bush-crickets known as coneheads

Myrmecophilus lestaceus - cricket

Buforina x 5 species

Coryphistes ruricola - Bark-mimicking Grasshopper

Urnisa x 2 species - grasshopper

Chortoicetes sp. - free flying locust

Ursunella species - spur throated grasshoppers

Coryphistes sp. - dark charcoal grey on Mulga - pale black on Quondongs - very pale grey on Eucalyptus

Acridiidae

Goniaea sp. - gumleaf grasshopper

Beetles (Coleoptera)

Carabidae (Ground Beetles)

Carabidae sp.

Calosoma oceanicum

Carenum sp.

Euryscaphus sp.

Euryscaphus waterhousei

Gigadema bostocki

Gnathoxys humeralis

Parroa apicalis

Philoscaphus tuberculosus

Scaraphites sp. x 4

Scodes sp.

Simodontus sp.

Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)

Eretes australis

Necterosoma sp.

Hydrophilidae (Water Scavenger Beetles or diving beetles)

Limoxenus mastersi

Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)

Cryptodus sp.

Colpochila sp.

Colpochila laminatus

Melolonthinae sp. x 2

Semanopterus tricostatus

Geotrupidae (Earth-boring Dung Beetles)

1 species

Buprestidae (Jewel Beetles or metallic wood-boring beetles)

4 species - all nectar feeders

Temognatha flavocincta - on mallee flowers

Castiarina carminea - on mallee flowers (Euclayptus ebbanoensis)

Castiarina parallela - on Leptomspermum flowers

Castiarina rufa - on Leptospermum flowers

Elateridae (Click Beetles)

Agrypnus sp.

Conoderus sp.

Pseudotetralobus sp.

Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)

Eleale sp. x 2 - on mallee flowers

Phlogistus sp. - on mallee flowers

Natalis sp. 

Mordellidae (Tumbling Flower Beetles)

2 species - on Melaleuca and Hakea flowers

Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)

Chalcopterus sp. - on Mulga bark

Helea sp.

Homotrystis (carbonria)

Meloidae (Blister Beetles)

Zonitus sp. x 3 - on mallee and Leptospermum flowers

Anthicidae (Ant-like Flower Beetles)

1 species - in litter

Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)

Ditropidus sp. - on Eucalyptus leaves

Paropsis sp. x 3 - on Eucalyptus leaves and Mulga leaves

Curculionidae (weeviles)

Adelognatha sp. (broad-nosed weevils)

Cubicorrhynchus sp.

Leptopius sp. (wattle pig weevils)

Polyphrades sp.

Polyphrades uniformis - on Acacia leaves

Oxyops sp. x 2 (melaleuca leaf weevils or melaleuca snout weevils) - on mallee flowers

Haplonyx sp. (long-nosed weevil or bud weevil)

Curulionidae sp. x 2 + one indet.

Bees, Ants, Wasps, Sawflies  (Hymenoptera)

Bees (Apoidea)

Native Bees x 19 species - present in most nectar and pollen producing flowers

Apoidea sp. x 8

Apidae

Anthophora sp. (mining bees; large native bees)

Apis mellifera - Honeybee or domestic feral bee

Colletidae (Plaster Bees or Polyester Bee; solitary bees, line nest with clear cellophane-like material)

Leioproctus sp.

Hylaeus elegans (has yellow legs and yellow markings on body)

Stenotritidae (large, hairy ground-nesting bees, restricted to Australia)

Stenotritis sp.

Halictidae (small to medium sized bees, ground-nesting)

Homalictus sp.

Nomia sp. x 2

Megachilidae (solitary bees, carry pollen on underside of abdomen)

Megachilidae sp.

Chalicoderma sp.

Anthophoridae (long-tongued bees)

Amegilla sp. (genus includes common blue-banded bee)

?Parasphecodes sp.

Exoneura sp. (primitive social reed bees)

 

Ants (Formicidae) x 43 species

Myrmecinae

Aphaenogaster barbigula (Desert Funnel Ants) - very common in general area, have large nest holes

Myrmecia infima (bull ant)

Myrmecia fucosa (bull ant)

Crematogaster sp. x 4 (heart-shaped gaster (abdomen), acrobat ants)

Podomyrma adelaidae (White-spotted Tree Ant)

Podomyrma sp.

Pseudomyrmecinae

Tetraponera sp. (arboreal slender ants)

Ponerinae

Rhytidoponera metallica (Green-headed Ant)

Rhytidoponera violacea (known as a keystone seed disperser)

Rhytidoponera sp. x 6

Odontomachus sp. (trap-jaw ants)

Cerapachys sp. (predate other ants)

Ponerinae indet. x 2

Dolichoderinae

Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant)

Iridomyrmex sp. x 4 (Meat Ants)

Technomyrmex sp.

Formicinae (subfamily of moderately evolved ants; includes spiny ants, sugar ants, honey dew ants)

Polyrachis sp. x 3

Calomyrmex sp. x 2

Melophorus sp. x 11 (occur in arid parts of Australia, fast and timid ants, heat-loving)

Camponotus gasseri (Tree-nesting Ant)

Camponotus sp. x 5

 

Wasps 

Vespidae (includes Paper Wasps)

Abiopa sp.

Ichneumonidae (Ichneumon Wasps)

Ichneumonidae sp. x 6

Ophion sp.

Evanidae (Ensign Wasps, parasitic)

1 species

Tiphiidae (Tiphid Wasps or Flower Wasps, solitary)

Hemithynnus sp.

Tenthredinidae (Sawflies)

Larvae x 2 - from Eucalyptus

Mutillidae (Velvet Ants)

Mutillidae sp. x 7

Ephutomorpha sp. x 2

Ephutomorpha rugicollis

 

 

Dragonflies, Damselflies (Odonata)

Damselflies (Zygoptera)

Lestidae - medium to large damselflies

Austrolestes sp.

Coenagrionidae - Pond Damselflies /Narrow-winged Damselflies

Ischneura sp.

Xanthagrion sp.

Dragonflies (Anisoptera)

Corduliidae - Emerald Dragonflies / Green-eyed Skimmers

Hemicordulia tau - Tau Emerald

Libelluidae - Perchers

Diplacodes sp.

 

Stick Insects (Phasmatodea)

Phasmatinae

Ctenomorphodes tessulatus - Tessulata Stick Insect / Tessellated Phasmatid

Praying Mantids (Mantodea)

Mantidae

Orthodera sp.

Amorphoscelidae - Bark Mantids

Cliomantis sp.

Paraxypillus sp. - Boxer Bark Mantid

True Bugs (Hemiptera)

Homoptera x 5 species, listed below under families

Eurybranchidae - Leaf-hopper / Beetle Plant-hopper - x 1 species

Membracidae - Horned Treehoppers - x 1 species

Corixidae - Water Boatmen - x 1 species

Agraptocorixa parvipunctata

Notonectidae -  Backswimmers - x 2 species

 

Heteroptera x 26 species, listed below under families

Elvisurinae - (Subfamily of Scutelleridae - Jewel Bugs / Metallic Shield Bugs) - x 1 species

Coleotichus costatus - Green Shield Backed Bug

Coleotichus sp.

Reduviidae - Assasin Bugs - x 8 species

Ectomocoris sp. (Orange Ground Assassin Bug)

Havanthus rufovarius

Lygaeidae - Milkweed Bugs, Chinch Bugs Seed Bugs - x 3 species

Choerocorus paganus - Ground Shield Bug / Red Jewel Bug. Often seen walking on BIF outcropping.

Coreidae - Leaf-footed Bugs - x 1 species

Myctis profana - Crusader Bug

Cydnidae - Shield Bugs

Adrissa sp.

Pentatomidae - Stink Bugs - x 7 species

Poecilometis apicalis

Poecilometis patruellis - Common Gum Tree Shield Bug

Poecilometis sp.

Aplerotus maculatus - shield bug

Meridae - Capsid Bugs / Plant Bugs / Leaf Bugs / Grass Bugs - x 4 species

 

Lacewings, Antlions, Mantidflies (Neuroptera)

Chrysopidae - Green Lacewings

Chrysoptera sp. - Green Lacewings

Myrmeleontidae

Dendroleontini (Tribe) - Antlions

Glenoleon sp. - Antlions

Scorpion-flies (Mecoptera)

Bittacidae

Harpobittacus australis - Scorpion Fly, preys on moths, flies and insect larvae

Flies (Diptera)

Tabanidae - Horse Flies

Asilidae - Robber Flies

Bathypogon sp. x 2

Muscidae - Bush Flies

Musca vetustissima - Australian Bush-fly (dung fly)

Calliphoridae - Blow-Flies

Green Blow-fly

Butterflies and Moths (Lepidoptera)

Butterflies

Danaus chrysippus - Lesser Wanderer

Papilio demoleus - Chequered Swallowtail

Delias aganippe - Wood White Butterfly or Red-spotted Jezebel

Junonia villida - Medow Argus

Eurema smilax - Small Grass Yellow

Moths

Cossidae - Witchetty Grubs / Wood Moths / Borers - x 3 species

Hippotion scrofa - Hawk Moth

Geometridae - Loopers / Inch Worms - x 3 species

Xyloryctidae - Timber Moths - x 1 species

Noctuidae - Owlet Moths - x 2 species

 

 

  • Centipedes, Millipedes, Scorpions, Spiders (Myriapoda - Sub-phyllum)

 

Milipedes (Polydesmida) - none collected

Centipedes (Chilopoda)

Chilopoda sp.

Lithopodia sp.

Scolopendridae - large centipedes

Scolopendra laeta - giant centipede

Scolopendra morsitans

Ethmostigma curtipes

Cormocephalus turneri

Arthrorhabus paucispinus

Scutterigeridae - includes most of the household species

Allotheura sp.

 

Scorpions

Buthidae (largets family of scorpions)

Lychas sp.

Lychas alexandrinus

Isometroides vescus (spider hunting scorpion)

Scorpionidae (includes some of the largest scorpions)

Urodachus novaehollandiae (Sand Scorpion)

 

Spiders (Araneae - Order)

Araneomorphae (Infraorder - 'modern' spiders)

Araneidae - Orb-weaver Spiders / Orb Web Spiders

Araneidae species

Austracantha minox (Jewel Spider, Spiny Spider; previous name Gastercantha minox)

Eriophora sp. (orb weaver spiders)

Corinnidae - Coronnid Spiders / Swift Spiders

Supunna albopunctatum (Spotted Ground Swift Spider)

Ctenidae - Wandering Spiders

Ctenidae species

Deinopidae - Net-casting Spiders

Deinopis sp.

Gnaphosidae - Ground Spiders

Gnaphosidae x 6 species

Aristerus sp.

Eilica sp. (fast moving ground spider, feeds on ants)

Eneoptarthria sp.

Hemicloea sp. (flat spiders, can live under bark)

Hersiliidae - Tree-trunk Spiders

Tampopsis sp. (Two-tailed Spiders)

Lamponidae - Lamponid Ground Spiders / White-tailed Spiders

Lamponina species

Lycosidae - Wolf Spiders

Lycosidae x 18 species

Lycosa x 5 species

Lycosa forresti (Forrests Wolf Spider)

Miturgidae - Prowling Spiders

Miturgidae x 5 species

Nicodamidae - red and black spiders

Nicodamus mainae

Oxyopidae - Lynx Spiders

Oxyopidae x 6 species

Prodidomidae - Long-spinneret Ground Spiders

Molycrinae (subfamily) species

Pholcidae - Cellar Spiders

Pholcidae species

Salticidae - Jumping Spiders

Fissidentatisi x 7 species

Menemerus sp.

Stiphidiidae - medium sized spiders

Corasoides species (Platform Spiders)

Tetragnathidae - Long-jawed Orb Weavers / Long Jawed Spiders

Tetragnathidae species

Nephila edulis (Golden Orb Weaver)

Thomisidae - Crab Spider / Flower Spider

Thomasidae species

Stephanopsis sp.

Theridiidae - Scaffold Web Spiders / Tangle-web Spiders / Cobweb Spiders (Weavers) / Comb-footed Spiders

Steatoda sp, (native species)

Lactrodectus hasselti (Redback Spider)

Zodariidae - Ground Hunting Spiders / Ant Spiders

Zodariidae x 16 species

Zoridae - Wandering Spiders / Wandering Ghosts / Spiny Leg Spiders

Zoridae species

 

Mygalomorphae - (Infraorder - 'ancient' spiders) includes the largest and most long-lived spiders

Barychelidae - Brush-footed Trapdoor Spiders

Barychelidae sp.

Iodiopidae - Trapdoor Spiders

Idiopidae sp.

Nemesiidae

Nemesiidae species

Aname sp.

 

 

 

Land Snails (Mollusca)

Camaenidae

Sinumelon kalgum - appears to be restricted to Western Australia